Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. We know your concerns about the confidentiality of the information and personal data you transmit to us. This document presents the privacy policy of our website. This policy allows you to obtain additional information about the nature and use we make of the personal data you provide to us and about your rights.

By submitting your data you are accepting our privacy policy.

In compliance with Law 67/98 of 26 October on the Protection of Personal Data, we inform you that the processing of personal data collected on the website is our responsibility.

1.Identity and contacts of the data controller.

The data collected on this site are processed by the company/person Alice Unipessoal LDA with NIF: 510890237 The information collected on our site, is managed and controlled exclusively by us. We offer sufficient guarantees regarding the protection of your personal information being administered in accordance with current legislation regarding the protection of personal information as well as this privacy policy.

2.Basis of legitimacy of data processing

Through this website we may collect personal data, transmitted through the contact form with your consent.

3. Purposes

Your data is collected for the purpose of: – Answer your questions through the contact form; – Send you information about our products and services offers, news and events (newsletters).

4. Period of retention of your data

The data collected and processed through the contact form will be kept only during the processing of your request, after this stage your data will be destroyed.

5. Recipients of data

The personal information provided will enable our company to contact you and provide all information requested by you through our contact form. Your personal data will never be disclosed to third parties, except in special cases, such as: – To satisfy requirements imposed by law or by the competent governmental or judicial authorities

6. Data security and confidentiality

We strive to implement all necessary precautions to preserve the confidentiality and security of your personal data.

7. Your rights and how you can access, rectify or oppose the processing of your personal data.

Under the terms of the personal data protection law, the data subject is guaranteed the right to access, update, rectify or delete his personal data, which may take place through the various contacts we provide. For any questions regarding the collection and processing of your data, you can contact us by email or through our telephone contact.

8. Use of data

The personal information provided will enable our company to contact you and provide all information requested by you through our contact form. We undertake not to transfer or sell your personal data to third parties. Only if we are required to do so by law or court order will we disclose your personal data.

9. How we use “cookies

Cookies” are stored on your computer through your browser, retaining only information related to your preferences, not including, as such, your personal data. In the text below you can find more information about the various cookies we use and their purpose: – Cookies strictly necessary: They allow you to browse the website and use its applications. Without these cookies, the services you have requested cannot be provided. – Analytical Cookies: They are used anonymously for the purpose of creating and analyzing statistics in order to improve the functioning of the website. – Functionality cookies: They store the user’s preferences regarding the use of the website, so that it is not necessary to reconfigure the website each time you visit it.

10. contacts

If you need more information contact us by email: geral@billiardsisland.com or by phone: +351 253 775 389